Home Immigration Am I eligible to file for U.S. Citizenship?
formats

Am I eligible to file for U.S. Citizenship?

Published on January 25, 2013 by in Immigration

There are several requirements one must meet prior to applying for U.S. Citizenship. First you must be able to prove a period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States; residence in a particular USCIS District prior to filing. You must also be at least 18 years old and have been a Permanent Resident for the past 5 years without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer OR at least 18 years old and are currently married to and living with a U.S. citizen; and have been married to and living with that same U.S. citizen for the past 3 years without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer, and your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the past 3 years.

Next you must be able to read, write, and speak English and have good knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government. USCIS officers will test you up to 10 civics questions in English and you need to answer at least 6 questions correctly to pass the test. Additionally, you must show that you have good moral character and that you will be willing to support and defend the United States and our Constitution.

Think you are ready? Come see us! We will be more than happy to guide you through the process.

 
 Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn
Comments Off on Am I eligible to file for U.S. Citizenship?  comments